Privacy Policy

Placefu / Place fu LLP consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Placefu collects personal information about you and how Placefu will use your personal data, as well as other important matters related to your privacy and Personal Data. Placefu collects and processes Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA (Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010)

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, placefu.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site - usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services's analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You may turn off the cookies function from your computer. We recommend that you turn on the Cookie function to enhance your usage of our Websites.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Placefu discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Placefu’s behalf or to provide services available at Placefu’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Placefu’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Placefu will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Placefu discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Placefu believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Placefu, third parties or the public at large.

Marketing

Placefu and its Related Companies/or Affiliated Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy may use the Personal Data to contact you in the future and to notify you of our services which we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" from receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us via at hello@placefu.com  

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Placefu and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Business Transfers

If Placefu, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Placefu goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Place fu may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Placefu may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Placefu’s sole discretion. Placefu encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. Placefu reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to this Policy will be reflected on our website together with their effective dates. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated below. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at hello@placefu.com

 

Last Edited on  20 January 2019

About Placefu

A platform where you can discover unique lodgings to stay; A place where you can experience the diversity and coziness when regarded as your second home away from home. All with the help of the community.

Links
Follow us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Google Places Icon

© 2018-2019 Placefu All Rights Reserved.